The Hitts of Mississippi and related families

Hitt brothers in football uniforms

Thomas Stanfield HittAge: 80 years19051986

Name
Thomas Stanfield Hitt
Birth December 1, 1905 31 20
Alias

Death of a maternal grandfatherJames Thomas Robertson
March 7, 1908 (Age 2 years)

Birth of a sisterLucile Wilmoth Hitt
July 21, 1908 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherBruce Owen Hitt
September 8, 1910 (Age 4 years)
Occupation
athletic coach

Occupation
athletic coach

Occupation
athletic coach

Occupation
athletic coach

Residence
Age: 4Marital Status: Single; Relation to Head of House: Son
1910 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a sisterFlora May Hitt
November 5, 1912 (Age 6 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherSarah Wilmoth Bourn
March 24, 1914 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a brotherJames Hughes Hitt
December 30, 1914 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a brotherJoel Reuben Hitt Jr
December 30, 1916 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a sisterElizabeth Carolyne Hitt
April 12, 1919 (Age 13 years)
Residence
Age: 14Marital Status: Single; Relation to Head of House: Son
1920 (Age 14 years)
Residence
Age: 23Marital Status: Single; Relation to Head of House: Son
1930 (Age 24 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherReuben Martin Hitt
September 13, 1932 (Age 26 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherReuben Martin Hitt
1932 (Age 26 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherReuben Martin Hitt
1932 (Age 26 years)

Residence 1935 (Age 29 years)
Occupation
athletics coach
1937 (Age 31 years)
Occupation
athletic coach
1940 (Age 34 years)
Occupation
athletic coach
1940 (Age 34 years)
Residence
Age: 35Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Head
April 1, 1940 (Age 34 years)
Death of a brotherJames Hughes Hitt
November 30, 1944 (Age 38 years)
Death of a brotherJames Hughes Hitt
November 30, 1944 (Age 38 years)
Burial of a brotherJames Hughes Hitt
1944 (Age 38 years)
Burial of a brotherJames Hughes Hitt
1945 (Age 39 years)
Burial of a brotherJames Hughes Hitt
1945 (Age 39 years)
Occupation
Manager
1961 (Age 55 years)
Occupation
Manager
1961 (Age 55 years)
Death of a fatherJoel Reuben Hitt
July 22, 1967 (Age 61 years)
Death of a motherElizabeth Margania Robertson
April 1, 1983 (Age 77 years)
Death September 16, 1986 (Age 80 years)

Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: December 25, 1904Columbia, Marion, Mississippi, USA
11 months
himself
3 years
younger sister
2 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
Flora May Hitt
Birth: November 5, 1912 38 27Buford, Marion County, MS, USA
Death: January 11, 2006Pensacola, Escambia County, FL, USA
2 years
younger brother
James Hughes HITT grave markerJames Hughes Hitt
Birth: December 30, 1914 40 29Goss, Marion County, MS, USA
Death: November 30, 1944The Netherlands
2 years
younger brother
Hitt brothers in football uniformsJoel Reuben Hitt Jr
Birth: December 30, 1916 42 31Clinton, Hinds, Mississippi, USA
Death: June 2, 2003Mobile, Mobile County, AL, USA
2 years
younger sister
Family with Floyd Catheryn Sigrest - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
Private
son
Private
son
Private

Occupation

Head basketball coach 1940-1947 (record 68-69 .496) Assistant football coach (ends) 1944-1947

Note

{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\cocoartf1265\cocoascreenfonts1{\fonttbl\f0\fswiss\fcharset0 Helvetica;}{\colortbl;\red255\green255\blue255;}\pard\tx560\tx1120\tx1680\tx2240\tx2800\tx3360\tx3920\tx4480\tx5040\ tx5600\tx6160\tx6720\pardirnatural\f0\fs24 \cf0 Inducted into the Mississippi College Sports Hall of Fame in 1974 (See http://www.gochoctaws.com/Sports/admin/2006/mchalloffame.asp) \par Inducted int o the Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame in 1965 \'e2\'80\'8e(See http://www.msfame.com/hof_inductees.html)\'e2\'80\'8e \par Inducted into the Mississippi College Sports Hall of Fame in 1974 (See http:// www.gochoctaws.com/Sports/admin/2006/mchalloffame.asp) \par Inducted into the Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame in 1965 (See http://www.msfame.com/hof_inductees.html)}

Media objectHitt brothers in football uniformsHitt brothers in football uniforms
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 800 × 582 pixels
File size: 155 KB
Type: Photo