The Hitts of Mississippi and related families

Maxwell Irl RobertsonAge: 76 years18941971

Name
Maxwell Irl Robertson

Earl Robertson

Name
Earl Robertson
Birth July 10, 1894 40 34
Alias

Alias

Birth of a sisterGertrude Milia Robertson
September 11, 1897 (Age 3 years)

Birth of a sisterGertrude Milia Robertson
September 11, 1897 (Age 3 years)

Occupation
area manager, International Harvester Company (manufacturer of farm equipment)

Occupation
manager of Robinwood Farms

Occupation

Residence
Age: 5Marital Status: Single; Relation to Head of House: Son
1900 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a sisterRuby Myrtle Robertson
February 28, 1902 (Age 7 years)

Birth of a sisterRuby Myrtle Robertson
February 28, 1902 (Age 7 years)

Death of a fatherJames Thomas Robertson
March 7, 1908 (Age 13 years)

Death of a motherSarah Wilmoth Bourn
March 24, 1914 (Age 19 years)
MarriageLillian Edna MillerView this family
June 12, 1933 (Age 38 years)
MarriageLillian Edna MillerView this family
Andy Miller
June 12, 1933 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Walter Maxie Robertson
September 6, 1943 (Age 49 years)
Death of a wifeLillian Edna Miller
June 18, 1958 (Age 63 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Oliver Robertson
about 1965 (Age 70 years)

Death of a sisterMattie Corrine Robertson
December 7, 1968 (Age 74 years)

Death of a brotherJohn Otha Robertson
June 20, 1970 (Age 75 years)
Death April 15, 1971 (Age 76 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
elder brother
4 years
himself
3 years
younger sister
5 years
younger sister
brother
Private
Family with Lillian Edna Miller - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: June 12, 1933Clinton, Hinds, Mississippi, USA
Marriage: June 12, 1933Clinton, Hinds, Mississippi, USA
10 years
son
Family with Private - View this family
himself
wife
Private
daughter
Private
Family with Private - View this family
himself
wife
Private

Marriage

The wedding took place in the home of Rev. and Mrs. Joel R. Hitt. Mrs. Hitt was a sister of Mr. Robertson. After the marriage, they lived on Robin Wood Farms where Lillian operated a small country st ore and kept the books for the farm until her death in 1958.

Occupation

Robinwood Farms was located on the Old Canton Road in Madison County, MS and consisted of approximately 1000 acres of land. The crops produced on the farm were principally cotton and cattle. Other c rops were hay and corn for the support of the cattle.