The Hitts of Mississippi and related families

John BournAge: 64 years18101874

Name
John Bourn
Birth February 25, 1810 23 21
Alias

MarriageMarganey Graham WheatView this family
July 1, 1847 (Age 37 years)
MarriageMarganey Graham WheatView this family
yes

MarriageMarganey Graham WheatView this family
rootsweb
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Elizabeth A Bourn
November 21, 1848 (Age 38 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Louezer Mahana Bourn
February 28, 1850 (Age 40 years)
Residence 1850 (Age 39 years)
Death of a motherElizabeth Rogers
after 1850 (Age 39 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Joahanna Bourn
February 14, 1852 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Missouri Josephine Bourn
January 18, 1854 (Age 43 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Thomas Jefferson Bourn
July 18, 1855 (Age 45 years)
Birth of a son
#6
John Quitman Bourn
July 24, 1857 (Age 47 years)
Birth of a son
#7
George W Bourn
January 30, 1859 (Age 48 years)
Death of a fatherBennett Bourn
October 17, 1859 (Age 49 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Sarah Wilmoth Bourn
April 29, 1860 (Age 50 years)
Birth of a son
#9
William Calvin Bourn
December 24, 1861 (Age 51 years)
Birth of a daughter
#10
Mary Jane Coren Bourn
December 16, 1863 (Age 53 years)
Birth of a daughter
#11
Rosa Lee Marganey Martha Bourn
August 12, 1869 (Age 59 years)
Death of a wifeMarganey Graham Wheat
July 25, 1871 (Age 61 years)
Marriage of a childBenne LangstonJoahanna BournView this family
1872 (Age 61 years)

Marriage of a childIsaac Nathan NewsomMissouri Josephine BournView this family
December 23, 1873 (Age 63 years)

Death February 26, 1874 (Age 64 years)
Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1805
Marriage: 1809
5 years
himself
Family with Marganey Graham Wheat - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: July 1, 1847Mississippi
Marriage:
Marriage:
17 months
daughter
15 months
daughter
2 years
daughter
23 months
daughter
18 months
son
2 years
son
John Quitman Bourn
Birth: July 24, 1857 47 24MS, USA
Death: October 1, 1911Mineral Wells, Palo Pinto County, Texas
18 months
son
15 months
daughter
20 months
son
2 years
daughter
6 years
daughter

Birth

http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=1850usfedcenancestry&h=3472944&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

Birth
Residence

http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=1850usfedcenancestry&h=3472944&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

Residence
Name

http://trees.ancestry.com/rd?f=sse&db=1850usfedcenancestry&h=3472944&ti=0&indiv=try&gss=pt

Name
Note

The 1850 census in Marion County, MS shows John Bourn, age 40, occupation farmer, residing with M. Bourn, female, age 25, born in MS, E. Bourn, female, age 2, born in MS, and L. Bourn, female, age 1, born in MS. See http://ftp.us-census.org/pub/usgenweb/census/ms/marion/1850/pg0205a.txt There are also two other adult male Bourns: Jesse (age 39) and Courtney (age 33) both born in GA, together with other Bourn children.