The Hitts of Mississippi and related families

George Reuben HittAge: 68 years19051974

Name
George Reuben Hitt
Birth June 18, 1905 46 26

Alias

MarriageRuby JenningsView this family
yes

Birth of a brotherEddie Wister Hitt
December 4, 1906 (Age 17 months)

Birth of a brotherThomas U Hitt
July 8, 1913 (Age 8 years)

Death of a fatherGeorge Washington Hitt
January 22, 1939 (Age 33 years)

Death of a brotherThomas U Hitt
May 18, 1959 (Age 53 years)

Death of a motherCora Bell Weeks
March 26, 1965 (Age 59 years)

Death of a brotherEddie Wister Hitt
April 9, 1970 (Age 64 years)

Death of a half-brotherJohn W Hitt
November 20, 1971 (Age 66 years)

Death of a half-brotherFred Gordon Hitt
April 20, 1973 (Age 67 years)

Death April 20, 1974 (Age 68 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
Marriage:
elder brother
Granville Lee Hitt
Birth: June 29, 1903 44 24Calhoun City, Calhoun, Mississippi, USA
Death: November 24, 1989Calhoun City, Calhoun, Mississippi, USA
2 years
himself
18 months
younger brother
7 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Martha L Davis - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: November 11, 1884
11 months
half-brother
21 months
half-sister
21 months
half-brother
22 months
half-brother
3 years
half-brother
3 years
half-sister
4 years
half-sister
half-brother
Family with Ruby Jennings - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage:
G. R Hitt + Ruby Jennings - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage:
Marriage:
step-daughter